Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 2019

Bognor Regis Tone Zone Runners (Club) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Bognor Regis Tone Zone Runners is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you?

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for relevant health information.

Why we need your personal data?

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;

  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards.

 

For reporting purposes

  • sending an annual club survey to improve your experience as a club member

 

For membership and club management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments;

  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;

  • club newsletter promoting club activities and news;

  • publishing of race and competition results.

 

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

 

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of (e.g. fitness/ health checks or passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions) - We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at the Beginners Course). This information will be stored for [4 weeks after an event] and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

The club has the following social media pages:

  • Facebook

  • Twitter

All members are free to join (or follow) these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 

Who we share your personal data with?

When you become a member of the Club, you will also automatically be registered as a member of England Athletics Limited. We will provide England Athletics Limited with your Athletics Data which they will use to enable access to the MyAthletics portal. England Athletics Limited will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal. You can set and amend your privacy settings from the MyAthletics portal. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting.  Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at administrator@tonezonerunners.org or use the contact form below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

TRAINING

The Bognor Regis Tone Zone Runners meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 6.30pm. 

All routes start from Arun Leisure Centre, Felpham Way, PO22 8AD

CONTACT​ US

General enquiries:

administrator@tonezonerunners.org

 

Coaching enquiries:

headcoach@tonezonerunners.org

© 2019 by Bognor Regis Tone Zone Runners. All rights Reserved. Privacy Policy